Eligibility requirements for a "Standard" UK Visa

MarchioCAV1 30 x 30.jpg INFORMATIVA ID: 83 I requsiti per ottenere il visto per il Regno Unito

The decision maker must be satisfied that the applicant meets all of the eligibility requirements;

A genuine intention to visit: The applicant must satisfy the decision maker that they are a genuine visitor. This means that the applicant:

1. will leave the UK at the end of their visit; and
2. will not live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, or make the UK their main home; and
3. is genuinely seeking entry for a purpose that is permitted by the visitor routes and
4. will not undertake any prohibited activities
5. must have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to their visit without working or accessing public funds. This includes the cost of the return or onward journey, any costs relating to dependants, and the cost of planned activities such as private medical treatment.

An assessment of the applicant’s ‘genuine’ intentions to visit the U.K. will include taking into account a number of factors. For example, the applicant’s personal and family circumstances, financial stability, social and economic ties, political situation in the applicant’s country etc. In this context, the applicant’s intention to return to his country (where he is not permitted to stay beyond his visa period) or reason to travel to the U.K. can be called into question.
Below is a list of factors commonly taken into account in assessing whether or not the applicant is a genuine visitor, however, other factors can also be taken into consideration depending on the facts of each application.

1. Applicant’s previous immigration history (including visits to the UK and other countries)

2. Duration of previous visits (to any country) and whether this was significantly longer than they originally stated on their visa application or on arrival - if this is the case, the ECO (Entry cleance officer) should not automatically presume that the visitor is not genuine, but this is in practice is used as a basis to question the applicant’s overall intentions.

3. Applicant’s financial circumstances as well as their family, social and economic background. If the applicant has no stable source of income or savings in his country, this can be used as a basis to suspect that the applicant is not a genuine visitor.

4. Applicant’s personal and economic ties to their country of residence. If the applicant has no job or family, then it is considered that he/she is less likely to return from the U.K following his/her visit.

5. The cumulative period of time the applicant has visited the UK and their pattern of travel over the last 12 month period, and assess whether this amounts to ‘defacto’ residence in the U.K.

6. The information and reasons for the visit provided by the applicant – whether these are credible and correspond to their personal, family, social and economic background. If for example, an applicant states that he is going on an extended visit for 3 months to see family members in the U.K. (subject to exceptional circumstances) this is unlikely to convince an ECO that the applicant is a genuine visitor,

7. Other information that is relevant to assessing the applicant’s intentions, such as: the applicant’s country of residence and/or country of nationality - this can include the political, economic and security situation which they wish to escape.

8. Information on immigration non-compliance by other individuals who applied for a visit visa from the same geographical region as the applicant! (this can include published statistical information on immigration non-compliance and any other locally held information - Home Office published statistical reports).

9. The applicant’s travel history in their passport showing the applicant has previously complied with UK immigration law may indicate the applicant is a genuine visitor. As might travel to other countries, especially the USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, Schengen countries or Switzerland.

10. If an applicant has previously failed to comply with another country’s immigration law, for example if they have been removed from another country, or if they have been refused entry to another country, this may suggest that an applicant is not a genuine visitor (depending on the circumstances).
[Note: Where the applicant is a first-time traveller, the ECO will need to rely on other evidence to ensure that the applicant has a genuine intent to visit.]